PROGRAM DIRECTOR (Dick Breckon)
A. Church (Tom Yerina)
Knights Primary Responsibility
Support
- Appreciation Dinner for Religious Leaders (4th Degree)
- CCD Program (Scott Isaacs)
- Why Catholic? Discussion Groups (Larry Lipsmeyer)
- Special Topics Discussion Groups (Larry Lipsmeyer)
- First Friday Mass, Adoration, and Benediction – encourage participation
- World Day of Prayer for Peace (Bill Welch)
- Subiaco Retreats for Arkansas Knights and Spouses (Bill Welch)
- Liturgical Ministries - encourage participation
- Eucharistic Extraordinary Ministers (Larry Lipsmeyer)
- Lectors (Dan Stehling)
- Money Counters (Mike Kerwin)
- Music - Cantors (Buddy Dixon)
- Music - Choir (Ron Cuba)
- Servers (Bill Burke)
- Ushers (Chuck Ralph )
B. Community (Milt Spaniel)
Knights Primary Responsibility
- Christmas Baskets of Food and Gifts (Ed Keearns)
- Persons with Disabilities – ( Phil Carl & Milt Spaniel)
- Special Olympics (Bill Welch and Dub Green)
- Blood Drive Recruitment (John Bodensteiner)
- Unborn Child - Mass and Procession (Larry Cruz)
- McAuley Center Grounds Maintenance (Mike Frantz)
- Pennies from Heaven (Tom Ament)
- Pro-Life Initiatives (Rolf and Kathy Oesterle)
- Running of the Silver Rose - Canada to Mexico (Ron Boudreaux)
- Transportation for McAuley Center Attendees (Ray Bertrand)
- Meals on Wheels in Garland County - Tuesdays (Dave Salmen)
- Rice Depot - Food for Seniors (John Bodensteiner)
- March for Life (Clifford Kernen)
Support
- Mass and the March for Life in Little Rock (Church)
- Habitat for Humanity (Dave Witchger)
- Sacred Heart Helping Hands - (Contact, Bill Welch)
- Disaster Response Team (John Bodensteiner)
- National Camps for Blind Children (Mike Frantz)
- Jackson House for People in Crisis (Marvin Young)
C. Council (Rolland White)
Knights Primary Responsibility
- Prayer List (Rolland White)
- First Degree Exemplification Team (Tom Yerina)
- Knight of the Month Award (Officers)
- Knight of the Year Award (Officers)
- Installation of Officers, Meeting, and Dinner – (Rolland White)
- Rosary before Membership Meetings (Larry Lipsmeyer)
- Dining before Membership Meetings (Chuck Ralph)
- Kitchen Crew (Rick Hiemenz)
- Member Interest Survey (Dick Breckon)
- Council History (Bill Welch & John Bodenstenier)
Fundraisers
- Parish Breakfasts (Chuck Ralph & Rick Hiemenz)
- Fall Fest Dinner (Rolland White & Jim Elder)
- Christmas Charity for Families in Need & Ham Sales (Bill Roe)
- New Year’s Eve Party (Russ Harrison))
- Mardi Gras Party (Terry O’Brien)
- Seminarian Foundation (Bill Welch)
D. Family (Mac Good)
Knights Primary Responsibility
- Spring Picnic (Mac Good)
- Family of the Month Award (Officers)
- Family of the Year Award (Officers)
- Memorial Mass for Deceased Knights (Buddy Dixon and Mac Good)
- Lenten Corporate Communion 8:00 am mass, continental breakfast (Mac Good)
- St. John’s School Support – (Bill Welch)
E. Youth (Ike Eisenhauer)
Knights Primary Responsibility
- Free Throw Contest (Ike Eisenhauer)
- National Camps for Blind Children – CCD Teens – (Mike Frantz)
Support
- Boys and Girls Club
- Administration (Ike Eisenhauer)
- Maintenance of Fields (Mike Frantz)
GRAND KNIGHT
A. Membership (Mike Welsh)
- Recruitment (Mike Welsh)
- Mentoring Recruits and New Members (Mike Welsh & Volunteers)
- Retention (Dave Johnston, Bill Welch, Tom Thornton & Mike Welsh)
- Insurance Promotion (Randy Schnoebelen)
B. Communications (Art Morissette)
- Newsletter - Replaced by Web Site Homepage (Bill Welch, John Bodenstenier)
- Web Site Manager (Mike Miller)
- Membership Directory on Web Site (Tom Thornton)
- Email Notices to Membership (Art Morissette and Bill Welch)
- Maintain & Update Brochure as Needed (Bill Welch)
- Newspaper Articles (John Bodensteiner, Dave Johnston)
- Church Bulletin Announcements (Art Morissette)
- Meeting Minutes on Web Site (Steve Schramer & Bill Welch)
- Dynamic Calendar (Bill Welch, John Bodensteiner & Mike Miller)